Texas Family Law
[…] It is known as the Standard Possession Order. However, we had no such recommended periods of possession for children under three years of age. Because circumstances are so variable with very young children, the legislature did not believe it appropriate to attempt to develop a “one size fits all” possession order for those children. However, the legislature has now provided the Courts guidelines for determining what periods of possession to award for children under three. These are now set out in §153.254 of the Texas Family Code. The statute requires that the court consider all relevant factors, including:

(1) the caregiving provided to the child before and during the current suit;

(2) the effect on the child that may result from separation from either party;

(3) the availability of the parties as caregivers and the willingness of the parties to personally care for the child;

(4) the physical, medical, behavioral, and developmental needs of the child;

(5) the physical, medical, emotional, economic, and social conditions of the parties;

(6) the impact and influence of individuals, other than the parties, who will be present during periods of possession;

(7) the presence of siblings during periods of possession;

(8) the child’s need to develop healthy attachments to both parents;

(9) the child’s need for continuity of routine;

(10) the location and proximity of the residences of the parties;

(11) the need for a temporary possession schedule that incrementally shifts to the schedule provided in the prospective order under Subsection (d) based on:
– the age of the child; or
– minimal or inconsistent contact with the child by a party;

(12) the ability of the parties to share in the responsibilities, rights, and duties of parenting; and

(13) any other evidence of the best interest of the child.